Tenterden Terrier

H F Stephens CV

H. F. Stephens, M.I.C.E.

EDUCATION, LIST OF WORKS, AND QUALIFICATIONS.

EDUCATION

University College School, London 1877-1883 .
With Private Tutor 1883-1994 .
Vitre (Ile-et-Villaine) 1884-1886 French, &c.
Carlesruhe (Baden) 1886-1887 German, Mathematics, &c.
Matriculation, London University 1887 .
University College, London 1887-1888 Pupil, Sir A. W. B. Kennedy, Civil Engineering.
Workshops and Loco Dept., Neasden Works 1889-1890 Pupil, J. J. Hanbury, Mechanical Engineering

LIST OF WORKS. (RAILWAYS AND WATERWAYS.)

WORKS CONSTRUCTED

 

 

Name of Works.

Period.

Mileage.
M.   F.   C.

Remarks.

Paddock Wood & Cranbrook Railway

1890-94

11    3    5

Resident Engineer during construction.  (Now worked and maintained by S.E. & C.R.)

*Rye & Camber Tramway (Steam)

1895

2    0    0

Engineer and Locomotive Superintendent.  Designed and equipped line, organised traffic matters and worked line.

*Chichester & Selsey Tram Road (Steam)

1897

8    0    0

Engineer and Locomotive Superintendent.  Designed and equipped line, organised traffic matters and worked line.

*Rother Valley Railway
(Now Kent & East Sussex Railway)

1898

12    0    4

Engineer, Locomotive Superintendent, and Managing Director.  Designed and equipped line, organised traffic matters and worked line.

Sheppey Railway

1900-02

8    5    0

Engineer.  (Now worked and maintained by S.E. & C.R.)

*Rolvenden & Tenterden Railway
(Kent & East Sussex Railway)

1902

1    4    6

Engineer, Locomotive Superintendent, and Managing Director.  Designed and equipped line, organised traffic matters and worked line.

*Kent & East Sussex Railway, Tenterden to Headcorn extension

1903-04

7    6    9

Engineer, Locomotive Superintendent, and Managing Director.  Designed and equipped line, organised traffic matters and worked line.

Bere Alston & Calstock Railway

1904

4    1    8

Engineer in conjunction with Messrs. Galbraith & Church, Locomotive Superintendent, and Managing Director.  Designed and equipped line, organised traffic matters and worked line.

East Cornwall Mineral Railway
(Reconstruction and conversion of gauge)

1904

6    0    0

Engineer in conjunction with Messrs. Galbraith & Church, Locomotive Superintendent, and Managing Director.  Designed and equipped line, organised traffic matters and worked line.

Burry Port & Gwendraeth Valley Railway

1909

12    2    3

Engineer, reconstructed and converted line from mineral to passenger.

*Shropshire & Montgomeryshire Railway

1910-11

24    0    0

Railway reconstructed.  Engineer, Locomotive Superintendent, and Managing Director.  Designed and equipped line, organised traffic matters and worked line.

*East Kent Railway

1911-16

18    0    0

Engineer, Locomotive Superintendent, and General Manager.  Designed and equipped line, organised traffic matters and worked line.

*Weston, Clevedon & Portishead Railway

1911

14    0    0

Engineer, Locomotive Superintendent, and General Manager.

Medway Upper Navigation
(Maintenance and renewal)

1896-1901

16    0    0

Engineer.  (Number of Locks on River, 13.)


*Lines worked and maintained.

Mileage of Railways constructed, 130 miles, at a cost of £842,225.

Considerable experience re Parliamentary work, also organization of traffic matters and the complete equipment of Railways with rolling stock and stores.

At present responsible for a considerable number of standard and narrow gauge engines, coaches, and trucks of various types; also other rolling stock, with workshops, etc.

WORKS LOCATED AND DESIGNED.

Name of Line.

Period.

Mileage.
M.   F.   C.

Remarks.

Tenterden Railway (Parliamentary Line)

1894

31    5    9

Passed.  Charge of Survey and Sections.

Rother Valley Railway (Parliamentary Line)

1895

12    1    3

Passed.  Sole Engineer.

Railways under Act of 1896, &c. :-

Rye & Camber Tramway (Steam)

1895

2    0    0

Sole Engineer.

Gower Railway

1896

13    6    6

Passed.  Sole Engineer.

Hadlow Railway

1896

11    5    5

Passed.  Sole Engineer.

Central Essex Railway

1897

27    5    1

Passed.  Sole Engineer.

Sheppey Railway

1897

7    6    1

First 5 miles rejected subject to diversion, remainder passed.  Sole Engineer.

Chichester & Selsey Line (Steam)

1897

8    0    0

Sole engineer.

Sheppey Railway (Diversion)

1898

8    5    1

Passed.  Sole Engineer.

Cranbrook, Tenterden & Ashford Railway

1898

21    0    2

First 9 m. 7 f. 1¾ c. passed, remainder rejected.  Sole Engineer.

Kelvedon, Coggeshall & Halstead Railway

1898

9    4    1

First 2¼ miles passed, remainder rejected.  Sole Engineer.

St. Just, Land's End & Great Western Junction Railway

1898

17    1    0

Rejected.  Sole Engineer.

Land's End, St. Just & Great Western Junction Railway

1898

23    3    1

Rejected.  Sole Engineer.

Hedingham & Long Melford Railway

1898

15    2    7

Rejected.  Sole Engineer.

Orpington, Cudham & Tatsfield Railway

1898

7    6    8

Passed.  Sole Engineer.

Long Melford & Hadleigh Railway

1899

15    0    9

Passed.  Sole Engineer.

Maidstone & Faversham Junction Railway

1899

12    1    3

Passed.  Sole Engineer.

East Sussex Railway

1899

7    2    8

Passed.  Sole Engineer.

Rother Valley Railway Extension to Headcorn

1901

7    7    1

Passed.  Sole Engineer.

Surrey & Sussex Railway

1902

25    5    6

Rejected.  Sole Engineer.

Maidstone & Sittingbourne Railway

1904

11    1    6

Pending.  Sole Engineer.

Headcorn & Maidstone Junction Railway

1906

10    0    8

Passed.  Sole Engineer.

North Shropshire Railway

1907

24    0    0

Passed.  Sole Engineer.

Bere Alston & Calstock Railway, North Hill Extension

1909

6    7    1

Passed.  Sole Engineer.

Burry Port & Gwendraeth Valley Railway

1909

12    2    3

Passed.  Sole Engineer.

North Devon & Cornwall Junction Rly.

1910

19    6    0

Passed.  Sole Engineer.

East Kent Railways

1911

19    7    6

Passed.  Sole Engineer.

"       "       "              Extensions

1911

10    3    2

Passed.  Sole Engineer.

"       "       "                       "

1912

5    2    1

Passed.  Sole Engineer.

Cadbury Railway

1912

1    6    4

Pending.  Sole Engineer.

East Kent Railways Extensions

1913

21    6    8

Pending.  Sole Engineer.

Gower Railway

1913

13    6    6

Pending.  Joint Engineer.

East Kent Railways Extensions

1914

7    4    9

Pending.  Sole Engineer.

West Sussex Railway

1915

8    1    0

Passed.  Sole Engineer.

Edge Hill Railway

1917

11    2    8

Passed as regards 5 miles 5 furlongs 8 chains.  Sole Engineer.

Ashover Railway

1918

6    0    8

Pending.  Sole Engineer.

Shropshire Railways (Shrewsbury & Market Drayton Extension)

1918

22    1    2

Pending.  Sole Engineer.

Siding from L. & N. W. Rly. to Castner Kellner Alkali Co.'s Works, Weston Point, Cheshire.

1918

0    7    6

Pending.  Sole Engineer.

Total mileage of lines over 450; total estimates, £2,900,000.

Considerable experience in locating, designing and working railways of economical construction.

Acted as Inspector to the Railway Department of the Board of Trade, under notice of Accidents Act, 1894, for several years.

Admitted Student of Middle Temple, 1906.

General consulting work and reporting on various schemes, cases, &c., from 1890 to present date.

Has had special opportunities for acquiring knowledge of Government requirements for the working of both heavy and Light Railways.

Member of the Institution of Civil Engineers.

Raised 600 men (Royal Engineers) for South African War.

Raised and commanded 2,400 men and 220 officers (Royal Engineers), in 1914 for European War; mentioned in despatches 1916; returned to Railway Work 1916 with rank of Lieut.-Colonel Royal Engineers (T.R.)

Tom Burnham has prepared this very useful addition to the website.